AMVCA 2020 Nominees – Full List - Ndwomfie

Hot

AMVCA 2020 Nominees – Full List

The nominations for the 2020 edition of the African Magic Viewers Choice Awards are here.

For this year’s awards, Ramsey Noah leads the pack with four nominations. Toyin Abraham follows closely with three nominations.
See  Nominees – Full List below: –
  • Best Short Film or Online Video: 

    -Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide
    -Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi
    -Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
    -Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series:

    -Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe
    -Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
    -Nkem Owoh – God Calling
    -Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
    -Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series:

    – Toni Tones – King Of Boys
    – Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
    – Tina Mba – The Set-Up
    – Mary Lazarus – Size 12
    – Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later
  • Best Cinematographer:

    God Calling – Cardoso
    Living In Bondage – John Demps
    Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
    The Set-Up – Mohammed Attah
  • Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series:

    God Calling – Cardoso
    Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
    Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
    Plan B – Odhiambo Walter
  • Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series:

    Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu
    The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
    Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola
    King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke
  • Best Make-Up Category:

    God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul
    The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh
    King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects
    Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro
  • Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series):

    Uzor Arukwe – Smash
    Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash
    Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
    Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
    Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel
  • Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series):

    Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
    Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
    Funke Akindele – Moms At War
    Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
    Ebele Okaro – Smash
  • Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series):

    Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage
    Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby
    Efa Iwara – Seven
    Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
    Ramsey Nouah – Levi
  • Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series):

    Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
    Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
    Zainab Balogun – God Calling
    Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby
    Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth
  • Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series:

    BB Sasore – God Calling
    Tosin Igho – Seven
    Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
    Biodun Stephen – Joba
    Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage
    Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby
  • Best Documentary:

    Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
    Skin – Beverly Naya
    Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
    Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili:

    Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira
    Timoth Conrad Kachumia – Sema
    Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
    Joan Kabugu – Toy Car
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba:

    Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
    Yewande Famakin – Alubarika
    Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
    Wumi Olabimtan – Intent
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa:

    Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher
    Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
    Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
    Sadauki – Hassan Giggs
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo:

    Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
    Nekwa – Paul Igwe
    Nne – Victor Iyke
    Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu
  • Best Movie Southern Africa:

    Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
    Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe
    Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
    The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi
  • Best Movie East Africa:

    Disconnect – Iman Mueke
    Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
    Plan B – Sarah Hassan
    94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard
  • Best Movie West Africa:

    God Calling – Momo Spaine
    Seven – Tosin Igho
    Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
    Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas
    Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
  • Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy:

    Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
    Truth – Anis Halloway
    Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
    Women – Uchenna Mbunabo
  • Best Picture Editor:

    God Calling – Holmes Awa
    Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
    Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro
    Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike
    Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle
  • Best Art Director Movie/TV Series:

    Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase
    Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts
    God Calling – Omotola Alade
    The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peter
  • Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series:

    King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster
    Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene
    God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me
    The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift
    Run -Timzil – Run
  • MultiChoice Talent Factory Award:

    Life of Bim – West Africa
    Dreamchaser – West Africa
    Ensulo – East Africa
    Promises – East Africa
    Savana Skies – Southern Africa
    The Painting – Southern Africa
  • Best Director:

    Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah
    God Calling – Bb Sasore
    The Set-Up – Niyi Akinmolayan
    King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba
    Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
    The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho
    Seven – Tosin Igho

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Top Ad